Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Chest pain,hypothermia,Tests for cardiac problems

Dear all, I had a left chest pain . For this reason I do the following test 4 month ago. • Ecg 4 times, all result is normal, but little hypothermia according to cardiologist . • Echocardiography completely normal according to cardiologist. • ETT(Exercise Treadmill test) based on completely normal according to cardiologist. • Fasting Blood sugar 3.8 • Serum creatinine 1.26 • Lipid Profile 1. Total cholestorel 211 mg/dl 2. Hdl 38 mg/dl 3. Ldl 146 mg/dl 4. Tg 140 mg/dl • Urine rme result normal • Usg of Genitourinary System normal • Electrolytes 1. S. sodium 144 m mol/L 2. S potassium 4.2 m mol/l 3. S chloride 104 m mol/l • Resting pulse rate 60-75 • Avg bp 125/83 • My age 26 • Height 5 feet 5 inches • Weight 65 kg After some days I do not feel any pain in chest. But now I feel severe left chest pain last two day ago at night. But now I feel some pain little pain some time or no pain. Actually it increases in night when I am lying. I did another ecg test yesterday. It is normal. I am taking Gastric medicine and Muscle pain medicine. And Azithromycin antibiotic . Now I am feeling haevy dizziness. Do I need another echo and ett test? Cause of pain cardiac or non cardiac? What is cause of diziness?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
SInce your ECG and ETT are normal the pain may not be of cardiac origin .You have dyslipidemia.You should test your thyroid status(T3,T4 and TSH) as hypothyroidism can also cause chest pain and diziness.Thyroxine is one of the hormones which influence metabolism and its deficiency can cause tiredness ,diziness,occasionally chest pain and cold intolerance
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor