Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Chest pain,hypothermia,Tests for cardiac problems

Dear all, I had a left chest pain . For this reason I do the following test 4 month ago. • Ecg 4 times, all result is normal, but little hypothermia according to cardiologist . • Echocardiography completely normal according to cardiologist. • ETT(Exercise Treadmill test) based on completely normal according to cardiologist. • Fasting Blood sugar 3.8 • Serum creatinine 1.26 • Lipid Profile 1. Total cholestorel 211 mg/dl 2. Hdl 38 mg/dl 3. Ldl 146 mg/dl 4. Tg 140 mg/dl • Urine rme result normal • Usg of Genitourinary System normal • Electrolytes 1. S. sodium 144 m mol/L 2. S potassium 4.2 m mol/l 3. S chloride 104 m mol/l • Resting pulse rate 60-75 • Avg bp 125/83 • My age 26 • Height 5 feet 5 inches • Weight 65 kg After some days I do not feel any pain in chest. But now I feel severe left chest pain last two day ago at night. But now I feel some pain little pain some time or no pain. Actually it increases in night when I am lying. I did another ecg test yesterday. It is normal. I am taking Gastric medicine and Muscle pain medicine. And Azithromycin antibiotic . Now I am feeling haevy dizziness. Do I need another echo and ett test? Cause of pain cardiac or non cardiac? What is cause of diziness?
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
SInce your ECG and ETT are normal the pain may not be of cardiac origin .You have dyslipidemia.You should test your thyroid status(T3,T4 and TSH) as hypothyroidism can also cause chest pain and diziness.Thyroxine is one of the hormones which influence metabolism and its deficiency can cause tiredness ,diziness,occasionally chest pain and cold intolerance
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor