Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Chest pain when swallowing cold beverages. Normal EKG, x-ray and blood test. Misdiagnosis?

I have been feeling a sharp pain in my chest when I swallow cold beverages. I went to my pcp about a month ago and he said that it sounded like pleurisy . He did and EKG and had a chest xray done also and those two came back fine. He also had blood work done and it came back normal as well. He prescribed antibiotics and the symptoms went away. Well, now the pain is back. I took the medication for the presribed amount of time. Could I have been misdiagnosed or is this just the same infection coming back?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From your symptoms which are associated with swallowing cold beverages correlate with oesophageal spasm.The symptoms of oesophageal spasm are more or less like angina and pleurisy. Please mention your age and also the medications which you were advised to take.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor