Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, prescribed antibiotics, X-ray clear. Painful breathing. What could be causing it?

Hi I have been having pain on my right side of the chest under the rib cage towards the bottom, doc thought it was chest infection b prescribed me with antibiotics , had X-rays done all clear but the pain is still there, when I deep breath it hurts otherwise I do t feel anything but I know the pain is stl there. I do suffer a lot fro Wind problem, what could it be that causing this pain, it s really worrying me.
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
simply gases in the bowel can cause pain sometimes.
but if is constantly on the right lower chest/ upper abdomen, you need to rule out-liver-gallbladder related problems. an ultrasound of the abdomen ,LFTs would be useful.
gallstones etc. could cause such pain.
Take care and pl. keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor