Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, increased heart beat. Should I be worried?

hi am 23 and for a while now i get chest pains in the left rib cage for no reason it then feels like my heart is thumping i did go to hospital before and they did a ecg and because that was fine they said there was no need for further testing, i just had one now whilst resting had not moved for 30mins prior and my bpm was 85 whilst getting pain also should i be worried baring in mind i had a ecg scan that was fine before
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic
It could be Anxiety...but it is better to exclude other possibilities...

     Irregular heart beats need to be DOCUMENTED by ElectroCardioGram (EKG). Standard ECG records the electrical activity of the heart, for a few seconds. It can detect the arrhythmia occurring during that time only. If the episode occurs randomly, one needs Holter or event monitor. Holter records for days; Event monitor for weeks / Holter records continuously / Event monitor only at certain times .
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) / clots...
      TMT – Treadmill exercise ECG is necessary to evaluate ischemia (reduced blood flow / Coronary Artery anomalies)

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor