Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Chest injury, tight feeling, sharp pain on coughing, smoker. Treatment options?

My boyfriend was fooling around with the guys and got hit in the chest bone on his right side above over the lung ,(almost were the cartilage for your floating plate is.) 3 days ago. He says he has a tight feeling and a sharp pain when he coughs (smoker for a few yrs). but he never got pain like this from smoking . Deep breaths cause weight feeling. No insurance, both out of work; CANT afford a DR unless there is something seriously wrong.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI Rothsteinally

Since he is experiencing a pain during breathing, he could be having a fracture of the ribs . he will be diagnosed by a chest x-ray. But if it is absolutely not possible for you to go to a hospital , you can follow the below steps . you will need to contact a physician immediately in case of any complications.

Take a pain killer such as NSAID , he can take Tab . Diclofenac single tab , 2 times a day , after food (if not allergic to it)

Tab. Pantoprazole 40mg once in the morning , half an hour before food.

To ease the pain of coughing, support the rib area ,with a towel or a pillow.

Any strenuous activities should be avoided for the next three to four weeks , but after this, physical exercise can be undertaken as pain allows.

if he develop fever, uncontrollable cough, abdominal pain, have increased difficulty breathing or cough up thick or discoloured sputum contact your doctor or a hospital urgently

also he should stop smoking completely atleast for the next 3 to 4 weeks , to avoid irritation of the lungs and airways and to allow for the healing of the fracture

Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor