Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Chest fluttering and dizziness. Taking BP pills. Chest discomfort and pain in arms. Family history of angina. Opinion?

I have chest fluttering and dizziness . I am taking high blood pressure pills and fluid pills. Sometimes there is discomfort in my chest and sometimes i feel pain in my arms. Heart disease and agina heart run in my family.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Given the family history and risk factor of hypertension, further workup is warranted. I encourage you to visit either an internist or cardiologist, who can conduct a full cardiovascular physical exam and determine if further testing, such as a stress test, is warranted. If symptoms abruptly worsen or do not subside until then, an ER visit is in order.

Truly yours,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor