Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have angina, chest discomfort, radiating arm pain, stress test normal. Is this unstable angina?

Hi I have recently been diagnosed with angina, although I am unsure whether it is stable or unstable angina . My attack of chest discomfort and radiating arm pain occurred during a long drive although a stress test whilst in hospital revealed no angina symptoms. My angina seems susceptible to stress and general tiredness rather than exercise. Is this unstable angina?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Your pain looks Atypical chest pain as stress test is negative this is not unstable angina but to be sure you may do a CT angiography an if positive go for coronary angiography till that time continue your anti anginal medicine.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor