Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Chest and abdominal pain when hungry, passing stools immediately after eating. Cure?

Helo, good morning my name is XXXXXXX, after I eat I usually excrete like 20 minutes after. I usually feel hurt on my right side when I m hungry and it increses to the chest sometimes I eat a lot and still I weigh like 50 kg and I am 28 years old. I want to get fat a little bit, what medication do I take to stop the hurt and they excrete.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Passing stool immediately after taking food is usually associated with Amoebic infection of the intestine. A course of Anti amoebic & anti worm treatment is helpful. The pain which ascends to the chest may be due to gastritis or peptic ulcer. To prevent this problem along with medications (Antacids & antiflatulents) - Stick with Regular, frequent bland diet. Avoiding chilly food, smoking, liquor & contaminated water is must. You need investigations to find out is there any other reason for loss of weight. If there is no specific reason for loss of weight the above mentioned measures will increase your weight as well as relive your sufferings.
Best Wishes
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. G Gayatridevi's  Response
hi obidarachel,

I have read your question,
You are suffering from stomach infection , you didnot mention the type of stool you are passing since it matters in this case ,Generally stool with mucus means amoebiasis and if the stool is loose , it is amoebic diarrhea (pain around the umbilicus(=navel) .The chest pain can also be due to acidity problem that arises due to irregular diet.

So I Recommend you to eat fenugreek (methi) Seed powder after each meal this will cure your frequent passage of stool , take antacid if you feel burning sensation and donot eat spicy meals , follow this procedure atleast for two days.

If you dont feel any difference , take anti-amoebic tabs ,deworming tabs and anti-biotic tabs for a week.
For further medical advice I suggest you to consult gastroenterologist nearby.

Wishing you a good health,
DR.G.Gayatri devi.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor