Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray showed surgical clips in upper left chest area. Have pain, numbness in this area. Treatment?

2 day s ago, I had a chest X-ray for pneumonia . It showed I had 2surgical clips in my upper left chest area. In 2010 I had Thoracic Outlet Obstruction Sx. Never was I told there were clips left inside me. I have had, pain, numbness in this area & irregular heart rate problems . Should I have them removed or contact an attorney?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Wel come to health care magic
Dear patient , i think you may first consult a thoracic surgeon to see if the clips were deliberately left in place as a treatement measure to keep your thoracic out let patent or was it due to negligence. He will also tell you if pain and numbness in that area is due to clips or due to reobstruction of thoracic out let and will also guide you wheather the clips need to be removed or can be left like that , then accordingly you can decide what needs to be done
hope your doubts are cleared
wish you speedy recovery from pneumonia
Dr Aarshad
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor