Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Chest X-ray showed mild prominence of pulmonary vasculature bilaterally, blunting of right costo-phrenic angle, minimal pleural effusion. Conclusion?

X-RAY CHEST PA VIEW 1. There is mild prominence of pulmonary vasculature bilaterally. 2. Rest of the lung fields are clear. 3. Heart & aortic shadows appear normal. 4. There is mild blunting of right costo-phrenic angle. 5. Left costo-phrenic angle is clear. 6. Both domes of diaphragms are normal in position &contour. 7. Visualized thoracic soft tissue & bony cage are normal. IMPRESSION: 1. Mild prominence of pulmonary vasculature bilaterally.-? bronchitis . 2. Mild blunting of right costo-phrenic angle.-? minimal pleural effusion/pleural thickening. This needs USG co-relation.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
what was your trouble for which x ray was done?
the CP angle blunting occurs if there is fluid collection around the lungs or disease/ thickening of the pleura(lung covering),
other features are normal.
it is not worrisome if you have no USG exam cal tell if there is fluid or thickening.
pl. post details to enable an opinion.or seek your physician opinion.

take care and pl. keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor