Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Chances of pregnancy after tubal ligation

please advice, can I conceive a baby if I undergo the treatment of tubal likasion? is it possible? what will be estimated cost in India? I am aged 33. I already have a baby. And after that my fallopian tubes were likasioned. Can I go for the treatment of fallopian tubes and get pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to the information you have given I am thinking that you are undergone tubal ligation after one baby.
Tubal re-canalization is the surgery to be done to make fallopian tubes patent.
Overall chances of successful recanalization means chances of becoming pregnant are 30% to 40% only.
The success depends on the method by which tubal ligation was done.
If tubes are occluded with rings the chances of recanalization are high. If tubes are cut and ligated the chances are medium and in case if cauterization was done to remove the bit of the tubes the chances are low.
Success of recanalization also depends on the remaining length of the tube. Normal length of the tube is 10 to 11 cm. If at least 6 to 7 cm of tube is remaining the chances are high.
If history of any associated diseases of the tubes are there like pyosalpinx the chances are very low.
Cost of the surgery will depend on the hospital you choose. You can enquire in your local city.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor