Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chances of arrythmia after atrial ablation? Had atrial septal defect repaired

my sister is 46 years old. had a atrial septal defect repaired open-heart at age 10 in 1976. she now has a LVEF of 7... atrial fibrillation which was undetected and caused cardiomyopathy . she is being seen through University of Washington and is scheduled for an atrial ablation soon. my question is what chances of another arrythmia developing after this procedure and what types can occur? I am also curious if she should be a candidate for pacemaker/ICD/ or possible transplant?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi there,
Thanks for asking in. I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. General answer to your question is chances of recurrence of AF are finite (up to one third of cases do recurr. This is a round up median figure and depends upon how long the arrhythmia was present and which methods is employed. Brief answer to to your second conditions is : In certain situations (for that you will have to upload EKG with atrial fibrillation and other details, yes a patient in similar situatoin do require Permanent pacemaker with ICD. Indications for transplant are different that depends on echocardiogaphic assessment of EF; as I am not privy to details it is difficult for me to give you any opinion. Therefore, please give more details of illness to get a complete answer. Good luck.

Regards and Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor