Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Cervical fibroid blocking sperm. 50% chances of having baby after hysteroscopy. How to solve the problem?

Dear Doctor, Iam 31 years old,married for 6 years treating for primary infertility ,i went for HSG where she could not carry out the procedure ,she found a cervical fibriod which is blocking sperm ,she has done hysteroscopic but she could not removed it becauseof loss of more blood and she said that she has to do this procedure after 2-6 months and she said that there only 50%chances to have a baby.How can i solve my problem
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

If cervical fibroid is large, it needs to be operated and removed. You can get abdominal surgery or laparoscopy for the fibroid.

Dont wait. It will simply waste your time. See another infertility specialist.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor