Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Cervical dilema for 2 months

hi, you could probably help me with this one. After my first doctor advised me to take Tergecef, Doxycline, Fluconazole Im still having gray to yellowish vaginal discharge for the past 2 months and just last week i visited another OB for another check up she noticed I had a bulky and elongated cervix but no lesions and leukorrhea.. she suggested for a gram staining. after a day results came in negative but still she advised me to take Flagyl 3 times a day for 3 days and told me to come back for a pap smear as soon as the dischrges are lessened.. aftr three days of taking it the vaginal dischrges did lessen .. So this afternoon my OB did a pap smear and i wil be goin back to her clinic this friday for the results.. what cervical disorder could i have?? and what other actions could you suggest??
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

No worry you will be fine soon

let me know your result
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed Anwar Nadeem's  Response
Not to be worried
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Pap smear is a screening test for cervical cancer.Any women who is sexually active should go for this once and depending upon the result and age ,further frequency is decided.There is no reason to worry,it is standard practice for gynecologist to advise pap smear in routine for patients visiting them.otherwise patients in a disease free state barely goes for this type of test.bye.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor