Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Cervical cancer, removed by laser surgery. Thyroid problem, gangrene in cervix. Vomits blood. Any treatment?

My daughter is 32. She had cervical cancer twice (age 25 & age 26). It was removed by laser surgery . The second time it came back it was a different type of cervical cancer (cell shapes were different and grew outward also. At age 31 she had a thyroid problem that the doctor predicted would turn into cancer. A few months ago, emergency room doctors found gangrene in her cervix and ovaries. It was removed surgically. Now she goes to clinics every day for intravenous treatments for plasma because she vomits blood and it pours out every opening in her body. Over the year she lost 30 lbs. She can t have a pet scan because she is allergic to the dye. The doctors said her body is shutting down and she could expect a painful death.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Extremely sorry to hear about your daughter's condition. The reason of blood vomiting is not very clear, probably her complete blood count may be helpful to assess her condition. Cervical cancer can rarely produce this sort of complications. Probably some other etiology is responsible for it. Anyway supportive treatment should be continued and depending on pathology report of ovary and cervix specimen any treatment can be planned, consult your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor