Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Central sensitization, chronic fatigue, osteoporosis, arthritis. Doing aqua therapy. Need help

I have been diagnosed with central sensitization (fibro), chronic fatigue , severe osteoporosis -4.3 and inflammatory arthritis . Currently I m doing aqua therapy that is just putting me over the edge with pain and fatigue. I have cut my work hours to 6 or 7 hours a day and even an extra 1/2 hour throughs me into a tail spin. I take a bunch of vitamins and to no avail. I also walk on an oyliptica every other day for 10 to 30 mins., tai chi on off days. I also go to bed between 8 and 9 and sleep all night til 5:30 or 6. Nothing seems to help any ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic forum. Central sensitization and fibro myalgia are though not synonyms they are inter related with each other. You are lucky that aqua therapy is giving you some relief.
Though it is a difficult disease to treat i suggest you some diet recommendations to have a relief by natural way. avoid taking potato , other tubers, tomato, beans group, coconut, ground nut, egg, chicken, and sea foods completely for a month. If you get relief to some extent, continue the abstance for ever. If no relief continuing taking these foods.
The disease being neurological avoid psychologicl tensions, family problems, and exposure to direct sun light , viewing T.V for longer time etc.
Wishing for a comfertable and happy life and thanks for calling .
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have are commonly associated with chronic fatigue and fibromyalgia. You are taking a good care of yourself. In addition to these, you can take mild pain killers to relieve the pain. I am sure you will feel better in next few weeks.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor