Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Cardiac patient, have intermittent cardiac and ent problems, had bypass surgery, on etirest and nexito plus. Are both medicines necessary?

Hai sir , My mom 78 years ,is using 1 etirest tabelet daily and nexito plus also ..she is a cardio patient ,,,bps done 14 years before but in middle had to face a lot heart ,and ent problems ,,read a lot frm you about both the tabelt ,,,just would like to know both these are needed at a time ,,or can she continue only with any one of it ..
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! Dear Apjaladeep, I have carefully gone through your query.
The fact that your Mom is now 78, & have had CABG 14 years back, meaning she is doing exclusively well as far as the cardiac problems are concerned.
But as far as your query is concerned, she would need to continue both of her medicines as these are antidepressants, which should not be discontinued suddenly especially when she is on these drugs from last 14 years. If any one be suddenly discontinued her problems will worsen.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor