Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can ulcers in the tonsils become cancerous ?

I have developed a small slightly reddish spot inside my mouth (on left tonsil)). i does not pain but, makes me feel uncomfortable while swallowing something. It has been there since last week. one day a very small pea sized particle came from that patch while spitting. I am a tobacco consumer since last one year. I am afraid, can it be cancer ? Pls advise.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Santanu,

Welcome to HCM.

Small red spots on the tonsil is tonsilitis, that is infection of the tonsils you can take a antibiotic for it and also do some warm water garglings daily twice. If it doent subside with that then you can get check up done.It may not be a cancer.Macrolide group of drugs are very effective for tonsils consult a doctor for further management.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor