Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can the tumor in liver be cancerous as the tumor has developed in 6 months time ?

My father is 78 year old ,diabetic .During the utra sound scanning it has been noted a tumour of size 5cm X 3cm in the lever slightly pushing the nerves .But the alphaprotein test has found negetive,The doctor is asking to carry out a biopsy of lever.As one of the kidney is smaller in size Ct scan is less sugetive.this tumour has developed may be witin 6 monts as earlier scanning reports befor 6 months,no indication regarding this tumour.Is it necessary to carry out a biopsy ,may be this will lead in to bleeding .Is this tumour can be canceruos.Awating reply
Asked On : Sun, 11 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
It is necessary surely to carry out a biopsy. This tumor can be a hepatic cancer, but can be also a metastasis from other type of cancer. The biopsy can lead in to bleeding, but this is not a reason not to perform this investigation. I did not understand what you meant by "as one of the kidney is smaller in size Ct scan is less suggestive".
Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor