Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Can statin medication affect LV function?

I had a recent echocardiogram and v ejection fraction of 32%. I have been on a statin medication for a number of
years and read that these medications could affect LV function. I sustained an MI in 1991 and an echo at that time
the VEF was 41%. What can I do to improve this condition. Iam quite active and walk about 4 miles 5 x per week.Your
recommendations and advice would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have not stated your age, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities...
Statins will not do this...
Progression of the original disease is the most likely cause
You need further investigations – TMT, preferably with thallium / you may even have to repeat the angiography

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor