Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can seizures be permanently cured by medications? What will be the effect on taking alcohol?

i m santosh from bangalore. i have seizures 2 times. in 2004 & 2012 (may) now i am taking oxetol 450mg twice a day,and consulted once in NIMHANS. my questions are: 1. Medication really cures permanently seizures? 2. If i miss one time, wat will happen? 3. If i take alchohol wat are the effects? 4. Please let me know good neulogist in bangalore, coz in hospital like NIMHANS time schedule is very important, and in emergency we cant consult. Please help me out. Thanks & Regards santosh cell:0000
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query

I like it that you are very clear with your questions. I will answer it one by one.

1. Anti seizure medication only prevents seizure, it does not cure it. Think of it as anti hypertensive or anti diabetic medication which only control the disease but does not cure it
2. If you miss one time there is a possibility of recurrence of seizure. Please note that anti seizure medications are tapered based on number of years of seizure free living so by missing a dose you might compromise this situation
3. Alcohol intoxication might itself induce a seizure
4. You can meet Dr P T Acharya in M S Ramaiah Memorial Hospital, Bangalore, Mathikere on tuesday, thursday and saturday

I hope I have answered your query
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor