Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Can prolonged use of Nikoran cause severe headaches ?

I was given Nikoran 10 mg after angeography .I had it for two yrs. Since the last five days I am having severe headache . Theis could be due to the medicines long use? Kindly advise .I am 83years old male living in New Delhi,Inia
Asked On : Tue, 14 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  406
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Good evening Tejprabha ji
Nicorandil (nikoran) is very effective drug in longterm management of coronary artey disease having side effects like flushing, palpitation, headache , nausea and vomiting.
Though you are not at maximum dose still it could be the reason. You should consult your cardiologist at earliest.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
This tablet has side effect of having headache,
But if there is no option and strictly to continued you have to continue,
But dose can be reduce if your cardiologist permits.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 14 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor