Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can primolut nor tablet prevent pregnancy and is there any side effect ?

hi, i had unsafe sex during this week, and i am afraid that i got pregnant , doeas taking primolut-nor 3 tablets/day for 3 days makes the monthly cycle comes?i don t want to be pregnant, how can i make sure of this or make an abortion if i was pregnant already?
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  464
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Emergency contraceptive pills works only when taken in 48 to 72 hours.there are pills available for it.Primomut n is not the one.The other drugs some times given for this purpose can taken up to 120 hours.If it more then that,then please wait till you miss a period and then take abortion pills after consulting a doctor.bye.take care next time.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor