Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can playing basketball after breaking my growth plate in my ankle 7 weeks back cause any problem ?

hi i m 14 years old i broke my growth plate in my ankle and its been 7 weeks now. i played a small game of basketball could i mess my up my ankle still
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Your query says, you have seen an Orthopaedician for the same problem. I hope its treated with a cast or surgery.
Addressing to your worry about growth plate injury, as you are 14 years old, the amount of expected deformity or shortening of the leg is very less as your growth will stop at 16 years (average girl) or 18 years (average boy). And the amount of growth occurring at the ankle is far less than what takes place at the ankle. So i am not expecting a major deformity or shortening of your leg.
But you need to visit your orthopaedician at 6 monthly intervals or annually.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
ur question is not clear... did u took treatment ..what was it?
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor