Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can microgynon is a symptom of pregnancy ?

iv been on microgynon for about 6 months now and havnet missed any pills but have been late taking them a couple of times (only a couple of hours out) and have been on antibiotics once during that time but more often than not we use condoms as well. for the last 4-5 months iv been suffering from pregnancy like but still getting bleeding on the right days and only had negative tests so far (iv taken about 6 over the last 4 months), im wondering could it be the pill causing my symptoms or do i need to go get hCG blood test done. i would prefer to avoid the blood test since im phobic of needles but i need to know so i can try get prepered for 3 children if i am pregnant
Asked On : Fri, 24 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  662
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
hi Esme;
Giddiness;nausea;vomiting;mood changes are caused by mostly all hormonal pills so the same is with microgynon.If you have missed periods & pregnancy test is negative then i guess this is because of the pill.Still if you want to get it confirmed & are hesitant to do HcG blood test ;you can consult a Gynaecologist she will examine you& also guide you.
take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor