Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Can lower dorsaspine with segmental collapes of the D7-D10 the chronic sequels of tuberculous ?

There is a localized kypothic deformity within the lower dorsal spine with segmental collapes of the D7-D10 vertable levels there are no residual marrow abnormalities within the affected vertebrae on the present study with mild sclerosis on the accompanying CT scan . The intervening discs appear eroded with posterior offset of D9 over D10. The posterior cortex of the collapsed D7 indents the ventral cord surface with subtle cord signal abnormality. The findings would suggest chronic sequeles of an old infection probably tuberculous.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The findings are suggestive of a tubercular infection. Timely and adequate treatment causes some improvement in the neurological symptoms. If the lesion is an old one then only surgery can help upto some extent in correction of the deformity.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor