Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Can i take simvastatin for high cholesterol while i am suffering from upper respiratory infection ?

i am 51 and just had my blood work done. I am a female. my total cholestrol is 245 and my ldl is 174. My sugar is 110. I am 5ft.1 and weigh 165lbs. My doctor put me on 40mg. of simvastatin once a day, and on a diet . I have taken it for 6 days and i am going to stop taking it. The side effects are very scary from wht i am reading. I also have a terrible case of upper respiratory infection going on at the same time i started this med. I feel sick in my stomach and am coughing and wheezing. I want to try to get my cholestrol down through diet and exercise instead of this terrible med. I think 40mg. is too high of a dose. What do you think? Thank you I am terrified to continue taking this drug.
Asked On : Wed, 4 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
all the drugs we are to take some times are not without sideeffects and we are to take it after considering the risks and benefit of the drug
for respiratory infection please consult with physician and take treatment
for lowering cholesterol have regular exercise ,reduce weight . take healthy balanced diet
regarding anti cholesterol drug please clear you apprehension discussing with physician .dose can be adjusted even other medicines can be used
hope you be all right and stay healthy
Answered: Sat, 19 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM have not mentioned when're this sugar level is fasting,PP or are a high risk female considering your height,weight and cholesterol levels.don't harbor any wrong notions about simvastatin after reading about it.your desired level of LDL is below 80 and you can't achieve with just lifestyle modifications.You just can't realize how important this medicine is for your well being.For god sake don't stop it.No problem taking this with your other medicines.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Sat, 19 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hi. Simvastatin is used with dietary therapy for the secondary prevention of cardiovascular events in hypercholesterolemic patients. Your Doc has done the right thing, prescribing this med for you. Statins also help to keep your platelets from clumping (a second, not widely recognized benefit). Continue and you will reap the benefits over time. Take Care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. K. P. V. Rao's  Response
Dear Madam Lisa,
As per your query,you are 5ft1 and 165lbs[aprrox.81kg].This suggests you are obese plus your total cholestrol and ldl is high.Your doctor has suggested the right treatment,but if you are having side-effects of the drug you can ask your doctor to change the medicine.Your upper respirstory tract infection is not related to simvastatin.You may consult your doctor for same and/consult doctors for guidance.Alternately,reduce the dose of simvastatin to 20mg till you get used to it,but do not discontinue.
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Welcome to
Health care Magic

your glucose level is well controlled. cholesterol is high, hence you have been started with 40mg of simvaststin... donot stop the medication continue.. upper respiratory tract infection is not relate to it.. avoid oily food, exercise is very much essential..
regular follow up is required.. take care.

Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor