Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Can i take piriton as well for amoxicillin for ear infection ?

im 36 weeks pregnant and on amoxicillin for ear infection but am also itching all over and want to know if i can take piriton aswell?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1026
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
If your doctor has prescribed the medicines Amoxycillin and Piriton(that is chlorpheneramine) then you can take them together.Amoxycillin is a antibiotic for the infection of ear and Piriton is an antiallergic which is for itching.Both the medicines are comparatively safe in pregnancy and can be taken in combination.But all said the main point still remains that you should take medicines only on advice of a doctor or a registered medical practitioner.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Take medicines by advice of doctor. Self medication is dangerous in pregnancy and there aftere also. Some medicines have harmful effects on fetus. Visit gynae doctor.
Have a Healthful Day..
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor