Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Can i take diovan capsule with autrin for high blood pressure ?

I have high blood pressure , I use 160mg Diovan per day. I was diagnosed with low iron in my blood and got Autrin capsules, 1 per day. I felt terribly ill after 3 days medication, can it be the Autrin together with the Diovan? I m 52 and a woman.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Diovan is an anti-hypertensive & Autrin is a Iron supplement to increase haemoglobin in your blood.Both these do not react in anyway.If the ill what you say was nausea or vomiting ;it can be due to acidity as Iron formulations some times cause it .Please always write detail of symptoms so that we can help you better.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor