Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can i take azax 500 to cure chlamydia ?

My wife was told by a doctor that she has chlamydia . I was wondering what are the chances that I mite have it as well, and if i do have could i take azax 500 to cure it?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  754
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
welcome to Hcm
Any genital infection in spouse is likely to be sexually transmitted to you.that is why its best to treat the couple instead of one partner in STD.Azax 500 is an antibiotic azithromycin which is to be taken as prescribed by your doctor but usually a multi drug therapy is used for treating std, so its best to visit your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor