Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Can i take Viagra with the medication of diabetes and hypertensive ?

I am 38 years old and diabetic and hypertensive patient from last four years. For management of these diseases I am taking Nebistar SA containing nebivolol 5 mg, S amlodipine 2.5 mg and EXERMET GZ 560 containing Metformin Hydrochloride extended release500 mg and Gliclazide modified release 60 mg. From last six months I am also feeling the problem of erectile dysfunction (ED) and for management of ED I am taking Viagra 50 mg 1 hr before sex. I am 38 years old and diabetic and hypertensive patient from last four years. For management of these diseases I am taking Nebistar SA containing nebivolol 5 mg, S-amlodipine 2.5 mg and EXERMET GZ 560 containing Metformin Hydrochloride extended-release500 mg and Gliclazide modified release 60 mg. From last six months I am also feeling the problem of erectile dysfunction (ED) and for management of ED I am taking Viagra 50 mg 1 hr before sex. Viagra is working well and I am not facing any problem (I have already tried 4 times). Is there any harm to take above drugs. Is any of the above drug is nitrate drug which is not permissible with Viagra. .
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  974
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
viagra is sildenafil. it has many cardiovascular sideeffects. so not recommended in heart patients.as for drugs concerned u r not taking any nitrates which will react with viagra.consult a urologist or physician for ur ed treatment. take care
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi dear
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
Viagra is Sildenafil.Sildenafil has the potential of effecting heart as a side effect.Though it appears to be the only remedy for ED , in a person like you with a risk of heart disease it is not advisable .I advise you to visit your Physician / Andrologist and chose the best ED treatment suitable for you. You are not taking any nitrates that would react with Sildenafil.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor