Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Can i take Champix with Doxycycline for Chlamydia ?

I was prescribed Doxycycline (8 days) for chlamydia but am in more pain than ever a week after finishing, could starting champix for 4 days (then abandoning it due to the nausia side effects) have limited the antibiotics usefulness as the syptoms are worse than ever a week after finishing the anitbiotics?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic
Antibiotics is not for the symptoms. It is used for the disease per say. Try PPI like pantoprzole. Along with a good analgesic like aceclofenac with paracetamol
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.