Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Can i have sex after a stich to prevent miscarriage ?

i am a lady aged 27yrs. i had miscarriages twice, now i want to try for the third time and have been told that i should go for a stich after the pregenancy to avoid miscarriage again.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you had a miscarriage twice already, most likely you have been diagnosed with a cervical incompetence. In this condition, once you conceive, a stitch is put around the cervix to avoid its opening up causing expulsion of the fetus. Once your pregnancy is confirmed by urine test, you must meet your gynecologist for further treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You should book an appointment with your gp. I'm sure you can still have sex once you get the stitch as they say sex is the best at to get baby moving when at full term.
Answered: Thu, 10 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor