Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Can i get mouth ulcer due to wisdom tooth ?

My wisdom tooth came one year before. Since from that time the muscle came out from the wisdom tooth has been biten when ever i am eating. It is not much paining but it is regular disturance. Now in that area it became white and I went to Dentist he told me to remove the wisdom to get rid of this proble. I am worried about the sore near the wisdom could be a cancer . Please advise me what are the symptoms of cancer or whether i have go for further investigation for cancer due to wound .
Asked On : Fri, 24 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
The wisdom tooth has lead to chronic irritation over the particular region. The wisdom tooth should be removed at the earliest as a permanent solution for the problem. At present there seems not problem. A sharp tooth is one of the risk factors for oral cancer.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
welcome to HCM
read your prob, do not be worry , this is n\most common prob due to wisdom tooth.
whute area around tooth is due to continuous bite. this is not cancer .
do as per adives of your dentist.
Dr aseem
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
let me know-if the tooth is compleately errupted or not?If
it is compleatly errupted,apply Tess ointment &rub it slightly with finger tip.twice a day.
IF IT IS NOT ERRUPTED COMPLEATELY,visit your Dentist.he will perform
a minrer surgery "Flap Removal" so that the tooth will come out totally.

If the tooth is impacted, (seen by dental x ray) it needs removal.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
While eruption of wisdom tooth overlying tissues also coming out and there is a gap in between,food particles trapped inside causing infection and pain.
Nothing to worry about cancer.
Ask dentist to remove overlying tissue rather than tooth extraction,
Do regular gargle after taking any thing by mouth,
At present if there is infection ,go for antibiotic course.
ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 24 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor