Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Can i conceive in case of hypothyroidism ?

i am 33yrs,5.4,70kg. i have hypothyroid from 2yr. i have 6yr old Tsh is in between 3.5 to 7 from 2yrs. i want another child but so afraid by thyroid. i have taken 50mg thyronorm tb. in this case will i have pregancy & what are the precaution for healty & normal baby
Asked On : Wed, 10 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rupali,
Hypothyroidism can affect pregnancy in several ways:
It can cause infertility in women because it can prevent the production of eggs.
A pregnant woman with hypothyroidism is at higher risk for miscarriage.
Women with untreated hypothyroidism near the time of delivery are in danger of developing high blood pressure and premature delivery.
Babies born to women with untreated hypothyroidism may not achieve their full intellectual potentia.You will require more attention and proper care in case you want to conceive so better consult your doctor for further management.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor