Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Can i alter the dose of my medication for hcg and goiter ?

I have been on 75mcg of levothyroxine since I had a left thyroidectomy 15 years ago. Have had no problems until I started the HCG diet and have developed a goiter . Should i adjust my meds to 50 or 88 mcg? My goal is too eventually be off all medications.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
given that you are on levothyroxine do not adjust dose without testing the free t4, tsh levels. as you are on hcg which can have such changes, not only tsh but even free t4 would be required to adjust doses. doing that without testing can be harmful.
important for you to realise that do not expect to be off all medications. thyroxine is a very safe medicine taken life long. and if your body requires the doses no point stopping it.
hope this is helpful
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor