Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can high prolactin and dysmenorrhea cause infertility ?

pls help me i need your answers.. i want to become pregnant .. Inabilty to conceive bcoz i have a dysmenorrhea every month.. i have also irreg periods.. sometimes 26.28.30 n 31..before i had a problem i took vit e which i didnt know that its not good for me i was delayed for 2 weeks thats why i really thought that I was pregnant but i had few test its still neg after that i had menstruation..what is the cause of higher prolactin?is that the prob thats why we cant conceive?pls reply..thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 8 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healtcare magic

Dysmenorrhea doesnot cause infertility.. there are many causes for high prolactin.. main cause is prolactinoma.. but this will not be in your case..
recurrent RTI can lead to infertility... you needed to be clinically evaluated..
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor