Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Can having fever only at nights and vomiting normal ?

hello my three year old daughter has been running a fever only at nights for three days and she says she has a sore throat and now she is throwing up how normal could this be ? thank you for your time i really appriciate your answer
Asked On : Thu, 2 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello adarely;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your daughter may be suffering from tonsillitis and that can be the reason for her fever and even vomiting which has started.Please get her to a paediatrician who will examine her and treat her accordingly.Till the time you consult a paediatrician please give her syrup of paracetamol whenever she has fever but the better option is to get her to a child specialist for examination and treatment.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Hi Adarely,
It's quite concerning that your daughter is having fever for 3 nights, associated with sore throat. Are you having trouble feeling her, is she weak to accept feeds. Dies she have a running nose. Kindly get her throat examined for evidence of enlarged and reddened tonsils (Acute tonsillitis) as they are common in her age group. Kindly give her Paracetamol syrup to reduce her fever, in the prescribed dosage as recommended by your Paediatrician and also an antibiotic if advised.

Thank you. Hope for a speedy recovery.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor