Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Can folipus-M and cetapin tablets effectively treat PCO ? What is a serology test and what does it show ?

Iam 27 years old..Married and getting treatment for PCO.They have asked to take folipus-M and cetapin tablets?What is the usage of it?And they have asked to take serology test.Now they are verifying my egg growth from 10th of my periods.Why they are asking me to take serology test?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
most probably you are taking treatment for infertility
pcos is known cause of infertility and to be treated for pregnancy to occur
serological tests done to see the change in hormone level with treatment and prescribing further medicines as required

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to Healthacremagic
Cetapin is metformin. It actually lowers the blood sugar but there is a role in PCO so doctors prefer to add this drug along with other treatment. Outcomes with this treatment are good. It will not cause any adverse effect on you. Regarding serology test you have not mentioned what test they are doin? It could be a hormonal evaluation or any other thing . take care.
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor