Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Can folic acid tablets effect or get affected by aspirin?

I am primary carer for my mother who is 89 years old. She has a long standing heart problem for which she takes Atenolol 50mg, one daily, Dispersable aspirin 75mg, one daily, Ibesartan 75mg, one daily and Simvastatin 40mg, also one daily.
Following a recent blood test she has been prescribed Ferrous Sulphate 200mg, three daily and Folic Acid tablets 5mg, one daily.
I note that the Folic Acid tablets can affect or be affected by Aspirin. As my mother takes 75mg Disperable Aspirin daily, should I be concerned ?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi

Lot of medications have interactions which can cause troublesome side effects when taken together.

As your mother is taking anti hypertensive medications in the form of atenolol and irbesartan and cholesterol lowering medication simvastatin . No significant drug interaction exists between these three regular medications.

As you are concerned about the potential drug interactions between the folic acid and aspirin,again there is no clinically important drug interaction exists between these drugs.

You can continue with the above mentioned medications for your mother without worrying about drug interactions.

Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.