Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Can diabetes and hypertension medicine cause swelling in the ankles ?

i am 66years male using nicardia retard since 3 years.morning 2 tablets of 10mg and evning one 10 mg tablet.added to it i was prescribed cardorone 100 mg once mornig,telma 80mg once night time.anti diabetic medicen azulix 1 mg and glycomet 250 mg. my bp and sugar levellels are well controlled .bp 130/80.fbs:89,pl bs; i am finding ancle edema day time when i get up.any medicen is require for it to counter act,or i need not worry as it is side effect, as edima is getting reduced as passing on time..sandilya pl guide me
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Good Day
Nicardia is known to cause pedal oedema as a side effect which usually relieves on rest. If you have any breathlessness and/or chest pain and decreased urine output, I recommend you get examined by your Cardiologiist.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor