Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can contraceptive pills safe on regular basis ?

to take conticeptive pills on ragullar basis after one abortion by medicine... hello doctor , i got married on 8th december 2010,but after some days my husband went to switzerland due to some official works.he came back after 3 months i.e in april.after that we started to have sex on last week of april i.e completion of this month period without any precautions,and as a result my periods was stopped from may and i got pragnant.but i am only 22 yrs old so we are both not ready for the child.and we abort this.but now doctor advised me to take conticeptive pills on regular basis.but is it safe to take it on regular basis ????
Asked On : Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for your query.
In your case your husband in switzerland,his official work completed or he is still in switzerland,why i am asking this because if your husband is not with you and you are not regularly sexually active why you are using OC pills so long because it is having some side effect in long term uses.
so in my opinion either you go for depoprovera injection 3monthly if it suits you or you can used barrier method.
good luck.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Taking contraceptive pills after one abortion is nothing wrong,but you have to take it regularly.It is safest to prevent pregnancy in early marriage life.certain side effects are there but after taking long time .to avoid it you can skip in between and go for safe period method.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor