Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Can anyone tell me about my abnormal CT scan ?

I was in Er last night and had an abdominal CT scan which showed an enlarged uterus and cervix (thickening?) and cysts on my ovaries. Also, a high D-dimer and heterogeneous signal intensity throughout bone marrow, increasing red marrow production. Any idea what all this could mean? I can t even get an appt with gyn until late next week.
Asked On : Fri, 6 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
enlarged and bulky uterus and ovarian cysts are common in women and many a times it is non cancerous . the exact diagnosis of cancer can be made from biopsy only. in the mean time you are advised to start herbal medicines ashoka arisht mixed with dashmoola arisht. 2 tsf each mixed with equal amount of water. God willing you will improve soon.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
There is nothing to worry unless cancerous growth. ist need proper diagnosis then ofcourse there is alternative therapy for you complete herbal preparation.For uterine condition herbs ashok, satavari,lodhra, nagakeshar is very beneficial for you. please continue follow up diagnosis then proper treatment is possilble
take care
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response
Hi ,
An enlarged uterus and thickened Cervix doesn't mean cancer till you do Endometrial biopsy and cervical biopsy to rule out the cancer.Cyst in ovaries can be simple serous cyst or polycystic ovaries , as you have not mentioned your age we can't say what it is.Are there any enlarged lymph nodes ? Regarding bone marrow , only biopsy can confirm the severity of disease so wait till you meet your gynae.Relax and be happy :)
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor