Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Can any online doctor help with stool- culture and sensitivity test?

DATE 06/12/12 AGE 38 YRS FEMALE STOOL – CULTURE & SENSITIVITY TEST SEPECIMEN : STOOL MEDIA : NUTRIENT AGAR & MC CONKEY AGAR ORGANISMS GROWN : E. COLI ISOLATED ANTIBIOTIC INHIBITION ZONE STATUS AMIKACIN 15 MM SENSITIVE AMOXYCILLIN / CLAVULANIC 10 MM RESISTANT CEFTAZIDIME 18 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE OFLOXACIN 00 MM RESISTANT NETILLIN 18 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE LOMEFLOXACIN 20 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE CEFOPERAZONE 27 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE CEFUROXIME 00 MM RESISTANT CIPROFLOXACIN 18 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE CEFOTAXIME 13 MM RESISTANT GENTAMYCIN 18 MM HIGHLY SENSITIVE STOOL EXAMINATION GEN.EXAMINATION COLOUR :BROWN CONSISTENCY :SEMISOLID BLOOD : NIL MUCUS :NIL SEGMENTS OF WORMS : NIL CHEMICAL EXAMINATION OCCULT BLOOD : NIL REACTION(pH ) :ACIDIC,pH 5.0 REDUCING SUBSTANCES :NIL MICROSCOPY PROTOZOA TROPHOZOITES :NIL PROTOZOA CYSTS :NIL OVA :NIL FUNGUS :NIL LARVAE :NIL RED BLOOD CELLS :NIL PUS CELLS :3 – 4/hpf MACROPHAGES :NIL VEGETABLE CELLS & FIBERS :NIL STARCH / FAT :NIL CONCENTRATION CYSTS :NIL OVA :NIL
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
Every pathological test needs to be co related clinically, your stool report is with in normal limits only presence of 2-3 pus cells is normal.
If you have symptoms loose motions then E.coli may be important other wise these organism may be grown from stool.
If symptoms are there then take treatment from your physician other wise there is no need to take antibiotics.
Take Care
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, you haven't stated why did your stool exam, but from the results every thing seens to be within normal limits. E.coli is the common comensal bacteria found in the gut and if you are asymptomatic you need not be treated with any antibiotics. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor