Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Can a lump in my breast that shrinks in size when poked be cancerous ?

Worried about a lump I found in my armpit this morning - please help! Hello I woke up this morning and found a lump in my left armpit about the size of a small marble. It seems to have appeared almost over night and I m really worried that it could be cancer as many of the women in my family have had breast cancer . I thought maybe it was a cyst so I poked it with a needle but nothing came out. When I squeeze it the lump does shrink in size but doesnt completely go away and then in about a minute it seems to return to its original size. Does this mean that it is more or less likely to be cancerous? I ve read that cancer lumps usually don t shrink so I m hoping that since mine seems to shrink when I squeeze it that it is a good sign. I appreciate your time and any info that you have about this would help. Thanks a bunch!
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Please avoid meddling with the lump as you could introduce infection. What is your age. Do your mother, sisters have history of breast cancer. Are there any lumps in your breasts. Any weight loss. The armpit swelling could indicate enlarged lymph node. It could be due to infection also as a cause. Not to panic. Go step by step. Consult a Surgeon and after thorough checkup and get an FNAC done. The results would indicate the possible pathology and the cause as well. Usually it is infections and would subside with antibiotic treatment but in your case we have to be cautious.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor