Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Can a heart patient suffering from acute osteo-arthiritis have Mobiswift-D as a painkiller and what should be its dosage ?

My Mother has a heart condition and a stent .She is also suffering from acute osteo-arthiritis and gets pain relief only from Diclofenac tablet Mobiswift-D .Please advise if she can consume the same and what should be the frequency or wether she should not.
Asked On : Fri, 16 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  639
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Long term diclofenac can harm her kidneys and increase her blood pressure. I would suggest that you try and opt for physiotherapy and hot fomentation. Alternatively you can use volini spray at the affected area. Please use tablet Mobiswift D only when the pain does not get controlled by any of these measures.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 16 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor