Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Can a biopsy help in detecting breast cancer ?

If a Digital Mammography doesnt indicate breast cancer what are the chances of cancer detection a in Biposy test. Patient has no cancer history, age 48 years, lump in left breast of size 4*4 cm.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome tohealthcaremagic
consult surgeon and get a check up .if the mammogram does not indicate cancer it may be a benign condition and if a clinical examination suggests so the lump can be excised and biopsy done and the report will confirm.
pre operative needle aspiaration cytology will also be helpful
the surgeon will guide best
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
it can not be say without examine the pt
but as she has normal mammography,there is low chance of having cancer
better to co relate two report before giving final decision .
as there is no history , i think u need not to worry.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor