Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Can TPO antibodies cause miscarriage for female suffering from hypothyroidism ?

I am 26/f with hypothyroidsm and I take 127 mcg of levothyroxine daily. I had 2 miscarriages before. I had a blood test for TPO antibodies and the test was positive which means that I have antibodies. My doctor says that there is no treatment for antibodies and taking the levothyroxine is sufficient. The doctor also said that antibodies is not the cause for miscarriage, but he is not sure. Can anyone let me know if presence of TPO antibodies will cause miscarriage?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Nov 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi R Jakkhani,
Hypothyroidism sometimes causes miscarriages.I suggest that you should continue levothyroxine tablets as prescribed till your thyroxine levels come to normal and then try pregnancy.At the same time get tests for cytomegalovirus done and if positive,take advice of your gynac. ----this may the cause of your miscarriage.
Answered: Tue, 22 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor