Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Can SGPT level above 1700 cause permanent damage to liver ?

In the year 2009 when my daughter was 9 years old, SGPT level was found 1700. now she is fine. What precautions should be taken. Whether such high level of SGPT has caused any permanent damage.What tests should be undertaken to verify the condition of lever.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Oct 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  735
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.High SGPT means liver inflammation.You get the LIVER FUNCTION TESTS along with ultrasound abdomen done.If they are normal then you can be rest assured that liver is alright.If the cause of high level of SGPT,like alcohol,is removed then it becomes normal and there is no permanent damage to liver.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 18 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
It is less likely she will have permanent liver damage.
For confirmation go for SGOT,SGPT.
If this reports are normal then it indicates that her liver is fine.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 16 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
SGPT is an enzyme secreted by liver. The value of which is useful to understand the functioning of liver. Altered levels suggests some problems with functioning of liver. The usual Blood tests to verify the condition of liver are 1)SGPT 2)SGOT 3)Serum. Billirubin direct and indirect 4) Alkaline phosphatase 5) Serum protiens, albumin and globulin. A ultrasound sonogram of the liver would verify the structural condition of liver.

hope this answer is helpful.

thanks and regards.
Answered: Tue, 18 Oct 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for posting your query.First of all it is important to know why the level was raised.As SGPT can be raised many conditions and mainly in some infective diseases of liver.Transient increase does not lead to any problem.Please talk to your doctor and in case of any problem that she has please get it done again and go for ultrasound of liver and other liver function test to see function of liver.
wishing her good health.
Answered: Tue, 18 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor