Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can Lovenox cause abnormal glucose levels? History of DVT and PE

can lovenox give me abnormal glucose levels? I have never had elevated glucose and obese. My A1c was 5.5 as of September 19, Im not thirsty or urinating alot. I do not feel out of it although I get dizzy from getting up too fast at times. Im 36 yo female that suffered a DVT and PE last oct 2011 and have been on Lovenox since Nov 2011. My Hemotologist has ordered me to remain on it for an additional 6 months. If this is the issue Im going to get a 2nd opinion.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  327
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Diabetologist 's  Response
lovenox(enoxaparin sodium) does not elevate blood sugar just do fasting and postprandial blood sugar testing....if you find to have elevated blood sugar still then it could be of diabetes mellitus but not due to lovenox but simply its of type2diabetes ...
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor